Voting in Florida: What Employers and Employees Should Know
[…] Any person who violates the law is guilty of a third-degree felony, and is therefore subject to up to five years of imprisonment, a fine up to $5,000, and enhanced penalties for habitual offenders. All Florida employers must comply with the statute, regardless of the number of employees they have.
More generally, Floridians are protected by — and must comply with — Section 104.0615 of the Florida Statutes (the “Voter Protection Act”). Under this law, a person may not use force, violence, intimidation, or coercion, or threaten any of the foregoing, to prompt or compel an individual to “(a) vote or refrain from voting; (b) vote or refrain from voting for any particular individual or ballot measure; (c) refrain from registering to vote; or (d) refrain from acting as a legally authorized election official or poll watcher.” The Voter Protection Act also prohibits destruction of voter registration forms and ballots, as well as knowingly using false information to (a) challenge an individual’s right to vote or (b) prevent an individual from voting or registering.