News / Blog
[…] News / Blog

On November 18, 2021, Governor Ron DeSantis signed into law legislation related to COVID-19 vaccine mandates by employers. This legislation was passed during a special session of the Florida Legislature called by Governor DeSantis in response to federal vaccine mandates. As the federal mandate is embroiled in legal battles throughout the country, the legal landscape remains very much unsettled. In Florida, this new legislation took effect immediately, and it is critical for employees and employers to stay informed about these changes. 

Section 381.00317(1), Florida Statutes (2021), provides: “A private employer may not impose a COVID-19 vaccination mandate for any full-time, part-time, or contract employee without providing individual exemptions that allow an employee to opt out of such requirement on (1) the basis of medical reasons, including, but not limited to, pregnancy or anticipated pregnancy; (2) religious reasons; (3) COVID-19 immunity; (4) periodic testing; and (5) the use of employer-provided personal protective equipment.” (Emphasis and numbering added). Employers are to use forms created by the Department of Health.